Extrxct
Data as of Jul 2026 production (Jun 2026–Jul 2026 provisional) · permits through Oct 14, 2026 · Source: Texas Railroad Commission · Methodology
Home / Operators / VITAL ENERGY, INC.

VITAL ENERGY, INC.

RRC operator 100951. In the 12 months to Jul 2026, VITAL ENERGY, INC. reported 16.1M barrels of oil and 87.3M MCF of gas on 1,317 Texas leases: #36 on Extrxct by oil-equivalent volume.

16.1MBBL oil, last 12 months▼ 58% vs prior 12
87.3MMCF gas, last 12 months▼ 58% vs prior 12
1,317leases reporting
0new permits this month

Oil + condensate (BBL per month, last 36 months)

01M2M3M4MAug 23Feb 24Aug 24Feb 25Aug 25Feb 26

Gas (MCF per month, last 36 months)

010M20MAug 23Feb 24Aug 24Feb 25Aug 25Feb 26

Jun 2026 and Jul 2026 are provisional (lighter bars) and usually rise as late reports arrive.

VITAL ENERGY, INC. in brief

VITAL ENERGY, INC. reported 16,084,900 barrels of oil and condensate and 87,252,901 MCF of gas on 1,317 Texas leases in the 12 months to Jul 2026. That is oil down 58% and gas down 58% versus the prior 12 months. Its largest counties by oil were Ward, Reeves and Howard, with Ward County at 4,741,886 barrels. Its top lease was SUGG-A- in the SPRABERRY (TREND AREA) field. It had no new drilling permits in the RRC daily file between October 1 and Oct 14, 2026. Royalty owners paid by VITAL ENERGY, INC. can match the lease number on a check stub to the lease pages below.

Counties

CountyOil (BBL)Gas (MCF)
Ward4,741,88610,674,024
Reeves3,214,77413,874,564
Howard2,873,00413,643,994
Glasscock2,136,49114,215,060
Midland1,164,2082,617,251
Upton1,082,4419,265,208
Reagan569,61422,343,048
Borden106,377141,548
Winkler106,205139,449
Crane62,48285,694
Pecos22,121242,201
Sterling5,29710,860
Loving00

Top leases, last 12 months

LeaseCountyFieldOil (BBL)Gas (MCF)
SUGG-A-ReaganSPRABERRY (TREND AREA)71,6373,707,377
RAMBO STATE UNITReevesHOEFS T-K (WOLFCAMP)406,1331,656,652
SUGG-D-ReaganSPRABERRY (TREND AREA)31,8581,655,518
SUGG-B-ReaganSPRABERRY (TREND AREA)33,9091,377,185
GWENDOLYNMidlandPARKS (CONSOLIDATED)185,215468,779
FAT CHANCE STATE GReevesPHANTOM (WOLFCAMP)157,964450,348
PRISCILLA 23-14HowardSPRABERRY (TREND AREA)99,661720,685
DIRE WOLF DWardPHANTOM (WOLFCAMP)130,976524,921
CLORETTE DEPASTO 3-11 UNITReevesHOEFS T-K (WOLFCAMP)76,152823,110
UL ARMY SOUTH CWardPHANTOM (WOLFCAMP)160,798246,472
UL NAVY SOUTH EWardPHANTOM (WOLFCAMP)161,429223,827
UL NAVY SOUTH GWardPHANTOM (WOLFCAMP)164,664182,899
FAT CHANCE STATE FReevesPHANTOM (WOLFCAMP)118,775352,425
SUGG-C-ReaganSPRABERRY (TREND AREA)23,276907,400
HALFMANN 21 HGlasscockSPRABERRY (TREND AREA)100,352442,170
EMILY BOSSReevesWOLFBONE (TREND AREA)115,650312,199
JOSEPHINE 37-36HowardSPRABERRY (TREND AREA)73,482498,931
UL NAVY SOUTH EEWardTWO GEORGES (BONE SPRING)124,644189,396
UL NAVY SOUTH HWardPHANTOM (WOLFCAMP)128,510164,150
UL ARMY SOUTH DWardPHANTOM (WOLFCAMP)113,912203,180
COX 22 JGlasscockSPRABERRY (TREND AREA)128,766111,749
UL NAVY SOUTH FWardPHANTOM (WOLFCAMP)113,475203,376
AGATE EReevesWOLFBONE (TREND AREA)95,781289,095
VINCE EVERETT 13-12HowardSPRABERRY (TREND AREA)75,046394,247
BEN-MEGWardPHANTOM (WOLFCAMP)94,227273,131

New permits this month

None in the current RRC daily file.

Source: Texas Railroad Commission (data sets, Production Data Query). Data date: RRC Production Data Query dump, extract dated Sep 18, 2026; production through Jul 2026. Jun 2026 and Jul 2026 are provisional: operators file late and amend, so these months usually rise in later releases. Oil = crude oil + condensate (BBL); gas = gas-well gas + casinghead gas (MCF), as reported to RRC. Operator names are as registered with RRC; a lease is credited to its operator of record each month. Methodology.