Extrxct
Data as of Jul 2026 production (Jun 2026–Jul 2026 provisional) · permits through Oct 14, 2026 · Source: Texas Railroad Commission · Methodology
Home / Operators / XTO ENERGY INC.

XTO ENERGY INC.

RRC operator 945936. In the 12 months to Jul 2026, XTO ENERGY INC. reported 56.8M barrels of oil and 354.8M MCF of gas on 2,197 Texas leases: #6 on Extrxct by oil-equivalent volume.

56.8MBBL oil, last 12 months▼ 19% vs prior 12
354.8MMCF gas, last 12 months▼ 3% vs prior 12
2,197leases reporting
1new permits this month

Oil + condensate (BBL per month, last 36 months)

02M4M6M8MAug 23Feb 24Aug 24Feb 25Aug 25Feb 26

Gas (MCF per month, last 36 months)

020M40M60MAug 23Feb 24Aug 24Feb 25Aug 25Feb 26

Jun 2026 and Jul 2026 are provisional (lighter bars) and usually rise as late reports arrive.

XTO ENERGY INC. in brief

XTO ENERGY INC. reported 56,819,209 barrels of oil and condensate and 354,848,333 MCF of gas on 2,197 Texas leases in the 12 months to Jul 2026. That is oil down 19% and gas about flat versus the prior 12 months. Its largest counties by oil were Midland, Martin and Loving, with Midland County at 19,948,834 barrels. Its top lease was TXL 33 UNIT 2 in the SPRABERRY (TREND AREA) field. It received 1 new drilling permit between October 1 and Oct 14, 2026. Royalty owners paid by XTO ENERGY INC. can match the lease number on a check stub to the lease pages below.

Counties

CountyOil (BBL)Gas (MCF)
Midland19,948,834112,646,937
Martin15,732,29966,814,721
Loving6,222,92031,188,636
La Salle3,155,3219,499,012
Glasscock2,822,20316,574,753
Pecos2,184,08811,463,808
Reagan2,057,94114,354,162
Atascosa1,945,8653,606,686
Upton1,193,83114,327,456
Ward853,73111,809,647
Winkler212,622694,548
Reeves152,3493,176,357
Karnes130,177227,778
Andrews82,117420,133
Panola63,65611,208,229
Mcmullen46,282498,862
Webb12,507400,313
Harrison1,4411,013,961
Dawson764349
Grayson26139,730

Top leases, last 12 months

LeaseCountyFieldOil (BBL)Gas (MCF)
TXL 33 UNIT 2MidlandSPRABERRY (TREND AREA)1,943,5373,569,394
RIPPLE UNIT 2MartinSPRABERRY (TREND AREA)1,369,7073,502,326
RIPPLE UNIT 1MartinSPRABERRY (TREND AREA)1,302,5833,273,043
TXL 33 UNIT 1MidlandSPRABERRY (TREND AREA)1,225,9712,185,648
NOBLESMidlandSPRABERRY (TREND AREA)938,9853,220,125
IRVIN MINERALS NORTHLa SalleEAGLEVILLE (EAGLE FORD-1)966,8942,911,164
HILL UNIT 1MartinSPRABERRY (TREND AREA)1,109,8251,929,347
LEONARD REVOCABLE TRUST UNIT 1MidlandSPRABERRY (TREND AREA)908,3413,040,940
HILL UNIT 2MartinSPRABERRY (TREND AREA)998,8772,341,691
TXL 27 UNIT 3MidlandSPRABERRY (TREND AREA)986,7082,291,843
RHAEGAL UNIT 1MartinSPRABERRY (TREND AREA)962,9112,406,699
TARZAN UNIT 1MartinSPRABERRY (TREND AREA)877,9592,231,506
TXL 27 UNIT 4MidlandSPRABERRY (TREND AREA)781,9852,238,235
ST. BRIDES 76 3031 TGLovingTWO GEORGES (BONE SPRING)452,0673,988,648
RIVERS UNIT 1MartinSPRABERRY (TREND AREA)743,7542,095,227
SAN ANTONIO 76 2734 TGLovingTWO GEORGES (BONE SPRING)636,3822,703,020
IRVIN MINERALS SOUTHLa SalleEAGLEVILLE (EAGLE FORD-1)862,6821,326,244
SCARLET UNIT 2MartinSPRABERRY (TREND AREA)710,1252,137,370
RIVERS UNIT 2MartinSPRABERRY (TREND AREA)699,1062,100,724
TXL 32 UNIT 1MidlandSPRABERRY (TREND AREA)682,2722,031,702
COWDEN 39-03 WEST UNITMidlandSPRABERRY (TREND AREA)573,4672,662,850
SCARLET UNIT 1MartinSPRABERRY (TREND AREA)562,8602,408,563
SAN QUENTIN 76 2932 TGLovingTWO GEORGES (BONE SPRING)566,1012,095,149
LHS RANCHMidland, UptonSPRABERRY (TREND AREA) R 40 EXC164,9894,477,706
JOHN BRAUN A UNIT 4MidlandSPRABERRY (TREND AREA)441,9322,534,960

New permits this month

IssuedCountyOperatorLeaseWellTotal depth (ft)Type
2026-10-06San AugustineXTO ENERGY INC.HIGGINBOTHAM-BISON1B14,849Drill

Source: Texas Railroad Commission (data sets, Production Data Query). Data date: RRC Production Data Query dump, extract dated Sep 18, 2026; production through Jul 2026. Jun 2026 and Jul 2026 are provisional: operators file late and amend, so these months usually rise in later releases. Oil = crude oil + condensate (BBL); gas = gas-well gas + casinghead gas (MCF), as reported to RRC. Operator names are as registered with RRC; a lease is credited to its operator of record each month. Methodology.