Extrxct
Data as of Jul 2026 production (Jun 2026–Jul 2026 provisional) · permits through Oct 14, 2026 · Source: Texas Railroad Commission · Methodology
Home / Operators / APACHE CORPORATION

APACHE CORPORATION

RRC operator 027200. In the 12 months to Jul 2026, APACHE CORPORATION reported 57.5M barrels of oil and 298.7M MCF of gas on 2,234 Texas leases: #7 on Extrxct by oil-equivalent volume.

57.5MBBL oil, last 12 months▼ 10% vs prior 12
298.7MMCF gas, last 12 months▼ 12% vs prior 12
2,234leases reporting
11new permits this month

Oil + condensate (BBL per month, last 36 months)

02M4M6M8MAug 23Feb 24Aug 24Feb 25Aug 25Feb 26

Gas (MCF per month, last 36 months)

010M20M30M40MAug 23Feb 24Aug 24Feb 25Aug 25Feb 26

Jun 2026 and Jul 2026 are provisional (lighter bars) and usually rise as late reports arrive.

APACHE CORPORATION in brief

APACHE CORPORATION reported 57,523,836 barrels of oil and condensate and 298,721,094 MCF of gas on 2,234 Texas leases in the 12 months to Jul 2026. That is oil down 10% and gas down 12% versus the prior 12 months. Its largest counties by oil were Midland, Ward and Upton, with Midland County at 17,812,725 barrels. Its top lease was YELLOW BELLY in the SPRABERRY (TREND AREA) field. It received 11 new drilling permits between October 1 and Oct 14, 2026. Royalty owners paid by APACHE CORPORATION can match the lease number on a check stub to the lease pages below.

Counties

CountyOil (BBL)Gas (MCF)
Midland17,812,72553,084,116
Ward9,411,28317,414,876
Upton6,679,89328,515,497
Reeves6,304,241105,011,182
Loving5,871,50634,214,548
Winkler3,112,6244,733,731
Glasscock2,342,58212,268,247
Howard2,341,15211,782,311
Reagan1,161,10612,602,903
Martin1,029,0691,519,590
Dawson536,2251,748,229
Borden453,425924,925
Irion384,42414,170,456
Andrews83,250226,055
Crockett33196,345
Pecos027,556
Culberson0380,527
Goliad00
Ector00

Top leases, last 12 months

LeaseCountyFieldOil (BBL)Gas (MCF)
YELLOW BELLYMidlandSPRABERRY (TREND AREA)3,313,0315,199,026
SILVER BULLETMidlandSPRABERRY (TREND AREA)2,685,8794,996,556
BOULTINGHOUSE-LYNCH 1114 AMidlandSPRABERRY (TREND AREA)1,418,4902,959,677
SRH NORTHReaganSPRABERRY (TREND AREA)116,3204,731,752
LYNCH A HZMidlandSPRABERRY (TREND AREA)272,1743,197,868
TIPPETT, JUNE 1213 HZ UNITMidlandSPRABERRY (TREND AREA)214,3023,172,334
GAR UNITLovingSANDBAR (BONE SPRING)419,8471,141,382
ZPZ FEE 5406UptonSPRABERRY (TREND AREA)450,087927,170
GAR UNITLovingPHANTOM (WOLFCAMP)159,1652,456,826
BUSBYMidlandSPRABERRY (TREND AREA)371,1271,124,761
JUNE WEST AMidlandSPRABERRY (TREND AREA)424,700802,468
CASSELMAN4MidlandSPRABERRY (TREND AREA)411,185792,395
GEORGE CMidlandSPRABERRY (TREND AREA)421,192575,107
BOULTINGHOUSE-LYNCH 1114 CMidlandSPRABERRY (TREND AREA)336,9901,080,092
BOULTINGHOUSE-LYNCH 1114 DMidlandSPRABERRY (TREND AREA)339,840954,304
JUNE EAST AMidlandSPRABERRY (TREND AREA)371,169676,894
GEORGE AMidlandSPRABERRY (TREND AREA)354,314700,341
GAR UNITLovingSANDBAR (BONE SPRING)258,5331,200,615
PANTHER EAST UNITHowardSPRABERRY (TREND AREA)259,2801,162,136
TXL-SCHROCK 3538 DMidland, GlasscockSPRABERRY (TREND AREA)245,8021,223,628
GAR UNITLovingPHANTOM (WOLFCAMP)127,0401,877,932
GAR UNITLovingSANDBAR (BONE SPRING)247,2731,135,440
GAR UNITLovingSANDBAR (BONE SPRING)251,1321,052,380
GAR UNITLovingPHANTOM (WOLFCAMP)103,5801,926,201
GEORGE BMidlandSPRABERRY (TREND AREA)309,508622,834

New permits this month

IssuedCountyOperatorLeaseWellTotal depth (ft)Type
2026-10-08UptonAPACHE CORPORATIONLATZEL 343946 A1HA12,000Drill
2026-10-08UptonAPACHE CORPORATIONLATZEL 343946 H8HA12,000Drill
2026-10-07UptonAPACHE CORPORATIONLATZEL 343946 B2JM9,036Drill
2026-10-07UptonAPACHE CORPORATIONLATZEL 343946 C3HS9,036Drill
2026-10-07UptonAPACHE CORPORATIONLATZEL 343946 D4JM9,036Drill
2026-10-07UptonAPACHE CORPORATIONLATZEL 343946 E5HA12,000Drill
2026-10-07UptonAPACHE CORPORATIONLATZEL 343946 F6JM9,036Drill
2026-10-07UptonAPACHE CORPORATIONLATZEL 343946 G7HS9,036Drill
2026-10-07UptonAPACHE CORPORATIONLATZEL 343946 I9JM9,036Drill
2026-10-07UptonAPACHE CORPORATIONLATZEL 343946 J10HS9,036Drill
2026-10-07UptonAPACHE CORPORATIONLATZEL 343946 K11JM9,036Drill

Source: Texas Railroad Commission (data sets, Production Data Query). Data date: RRC Production Data Query dump, extract dated Sep 18, 2026; production through Jul 2026. Jun 2026 and Jul 2026 are provisional: operators file late and amend, so these months usually rise in later releases. Oil = crude oil + condensate (BBL); gas = gas-well gas + casinghead gas (MCF), as reported to RRC. Operator names are as registered with RRC; a lease is credited to its operator of record each month. Methodology.