Extrxct
Data as of Jul 2026 production (Jun 2026–Jul 2026 provisional) · permits through Oct 14, 2026 · Source: Texas Railroad Commission · Methodology
Home / Counties / Goliad County

Goliad County oil and gas

Goliad County leases reported 268.9K barrels of oil and 4.6M MCF of gas to the Texas Railroad Commission in the 12 months to Jul 2026, ranking #114 of 219 producing Texas counties by oil-equivalent volume.

268.9KBBL oil, last 12 months▲ 91% vs prior 12
4.6MMCF gas, last 12 months▲ 27% vs prior 12
0new permits, Oct 1–Oct 14
15+top leases listed below

Watch Goliad County. Get one email when RRC publishes new production or a new drilling permit for this county. Free; unsubscribe any time.

We store your email and this county only to send these alerts. Privacy.

Ochiltree County: 5.4M BOE, last 12 monthsOldham County: 235.5K BOE, last 12 monthsParker County: 5.5M BOE, last 12 monthsRains County: 0 BOE, last 12 monthsRandall County: 0 BOE, last 12 monthsRoberts County: 4.4M BOE, last 12 monthsRockwall County: 0 BOE, last 12 monthsSan Saba County: 0 BOE, last 12 monthsSomervell County: 347.4K BOE, last 12 monthsStephens County: 2.2M BOE, last 12 monthsStonewall County: 804.3K BOE, last 12 monthsTerry County: 2.1M BOE, last 12 monthsTitus County: 254.2K BOE, last 12 monthsUpshur County: 4M BOE, last 12 monthsUvalde County: 0 BOE, last 12 monthsWard County: 100.2M BOE, last 12 monthsWilliamson County: 6.5K BOE, last 12 monthsWise County: 25.6M BOE, last 12 monthsZavala County: 8.2M BOE, last 12 monthsArcher County: 1M BOE, last 12 monthsArmstrong County: 0 BOE, last 12 monthsBastrop County: 44.4K BOE, last 12 monthsBlanco County: 0 BOE, last 12 monthsBrooks County: 1.2M BOE, last 12 monthsBurnet County: 0 BOE, last 12 monthsCamp County: 22.6K BOE, last 12 monthsCastro County: 0 BOE, last 12 monthsCochran County: 2M BOE, last 12 monthsConcho County: 131.3K BOE, last 12 monthsCoryell County: 0 BOE, last 12 monthsCrane County: 30M BOE, last 12 monthsDawson County: 28.6M BOE, last 12 monthsDeWitt County: 93.2M BOE, last 12 monthsDimmit County: 66.8M BOE, last 12 monthsEdwards County: 272.6K BOE, last 12 monthsFayette County: 11.3M BOE, last 12 monthsFranklin County: 377.9K BOE, last 12 monthsGarza County: 1.8M BOE, last 12 monthsGonzales County: 31.4M BOE, last 12 monthsGray County: 1.6M BOE, last 12 monthsGrimes County: 825.7K BOE, last 12 monthsHall County: 0 BOE, last 12 monthsHansford County: 1.3M BOE, last 12 monthsHill County: 924.4K BOE, last 12 monthsHoward County: 148M BOE, last 12 monthsHutchinson County: 874.3K BOE, last 12 monthsJim Hogg County: 541.1K BOE, last 12 monthsJohnson County: 13.8M BOE, last 12 monthsKent County: 2.7M BOE, last 12 monthsKerr County: 0 BOE, last 12 monthsKnox County: 135.4K BOE, last 12 monthsLa Salle County: 107M BOE, last 12 monthsLive Oak County: 47M BOE, last 12 monthsLubbock County: 870.7K BOE, last 12 monthsMcLennan County: 282 BOE, last 12 monthsMason County: 0 BOE, last 12 monthsMidland County: 408.8M BOE, last 12 monthsMontgomery County: 835.2K BOE, last 12 monthsNavarro County: 140.3K BOE, last 12 monthsNolan County: 769K BOE, last 12 monthsBriscoe County: 0 BOE, last 12 monthsBrown County: 137.7K BOE, last 12 monthsCaldwell County: 743.6K BOE, last 12 monthsCameron County: 0 BOE, last 12 monthsCarson County: 1M BOE, last 12 monthsCass County: 2.6M BOE, last 12 monthsCherokee County: 2.5M BOE, last 12 monthsClay County: 696.7K BOE, last 12 monthsCoke County: 651.6K BOE, last 12 monthsCollin County: 0 BOE, last 12 monthsCollingsworth County: 102.3K BOE, last 12 monthsComal County: 0 BOE, last 12 monthsOrange County: 630.7K BOE, last 12 monthsParmer County: 0 BOE, last 12 monthsReagan County: 162.7M BOE, last 12 monthsReal County: 1.3K BOE, last 12 monthsRed River County: 33.3K BOE, last 12 monthsRobertson County: 17.1M BOE, last 12 monthsRunnels County: 162.1K BOE, last 12 monthsSabine County: 1.1M BOE, last 12 monthsScurry County: 18.8M BOE, last 12 monthsShackelford County: 376.4K BOE, last 12 monthsShelby County: 19.7M BOE, last 12 monthsSmith County: 3.5M BOE, last 12 monthsStarr County: 3.3M BOE, last 12 monthsSterling County: 1.1M BOE, last 12 monthsSutton County: 2M BOE, last 12 monthsSwisher County: 0 BOE, last 12 monthsTaylor County: 257.1K BOE, last 12 monthsThrockmorton County: 475.5K BOE, last 12 monthsTom Green County: 1.1M BOE, last 12 monthsTravis County: 4.1K BOE, last 12 monthsTyler County: 2.6M BOE, last 12 monthsVan Zandt County: 593.7K BOE, last 12 monthsVictoria County: 901.3K BOE, last 12 monthsWashington County: 22.6M BOE, last 12 monthsWheeler County: 9.6M BOE, last 12 monthsWichita County: 979K BOE, last 12 monthsWillacy County: 296.3K BOE, last 12 monthsWood County: 10.3M BOE, last 12 monthsAnderson County: 694.3K BOE, last 12 monthsAtascosa County: 30.1M BOE, last 12 monthsAustin County: 2.4M BOE, last 12 monthsBailey County: 0 BOE, last 12 monthsBaylor County: 326.2K BOE, last 12 monthsBee County: 4.1M BOE, last 12 monthsBexar County: 43.2K BOE, last 12 monthsBorden County: 17.3M BOE, last 12 monthsBosque County: 0 BOE, last 12 monthsBrazoria County: 2.5M BOE, last 12 monthsKimble County: 59 BOE, last 12 monthsKinney County: 0 BOE, last 12 monthsLamar County: 0 BOE, last 12 monthsLampasas County: 0 BOE, last 12 monthsLavaca County: 13.2M BOE, last 12 monthsLee County: 7.4M BOE, last 12 monthsLiberty County: 924.4K BOE, last 12 monthsLimestone County: 3.2M BOE, last 12 monthsLipscomb County: 6.6M BOE, last 12 monthsLoving County: 288.2M BOE, last 12 monthsLynn County: 86.9K BOE, last 12 monthsMcCulloch County: 24.9K BOE, last 12 monthsMartin County: 390M BOE, last 12 monthsMaverick County: 3.9M BOE, last 12 monthsMenard County: 42.2K BOE, last 12 monthsMilam County: 1M BOE, last 12 monthsMills County: 0 BOE, last 12 monthsMoore County: 3.1M BOE, last 12 monthsNueces County: 995.4K BOE, last 12 monthsPalo Pinto County: 590.6K BOE, last 12 monthsPolk County: 1.7M BOE, last 12 monthsReeves County: 365M BOE, last 12 monthsSan Augustine County: 51M BOE, last 12 monthsSchleicher County: 699.7K BOE, last 12 monthsSherman County: 1.7M BOE, last 12 monthsTarrant County: 43.2M BOE, last 12 monthsTrinity County: 16.2K BOE, last 12 monthsWalker County: 159K BOE, last 12 monthsWharton County: 1.3M BOE, last 12 monthsWilson County: 5M BOE, last 12 monthsYoung County: 965.8K BOE, last 12 monthsAndrews County: 90.9M BOE, last 12 monthsBandera County: 925 BOE, last 12 monthsBell County: 0 BOE, last 12 monthsBrazos County: 5.7M BOE, last 12 monthsCallahan County: 102.4K BOE, last 12 monthsChildress County: 2.2K BOE, last 12 monthsColeman County: 99K BOE, last 12 monthsColorado County: 1.4M BOE, last 12 monthsCrosby County: 488.8K BOE, last 12 monthsDelta County: 0 BOE, last 12 monthsDuval County: 1M BOE, last 12 monthsErath County: 177K BOE, last 12 monthsFloyd County: 0 BOE, last 12 monthsFrio County: 8.4M BOE, last 12 monthsGillespie County: 0 BOE, last 12 monthsGlasscock County: 109.3M BOE, last 12 monthsGoliad County: 1M BOE, last 12 monthsGregg County: 4.5M BOE, last 12 monthsGuadalupe County: 628.1K BOE, last 12 monthsHartley County: 202K BOE, last 12 monthsHays County: 0 BOE, last 12 monthsHockley County: 9.7M BOE, last 12 monthsHunt County: 1.1K BOE, last 12 monthsJasper County: 1.8M BOE, last 12 monthsKarnes County: 121.5M BOE, last 12 monthsKing County: 1.2M BOE, last 12 monthsLamb County: 221.8K BOE, last 12 monthsLeon County: 18.2M BOE, last 12 monthsLlano County: 0 BOE, last 12 monthsMadison County: 2.4M BOE, last 12 monthsMedina County: 77.6K BOE, last 12 monthsMitchell County: 4.4M BOE, last 12 monthsMorris County: 747.7K BOE, last 12 monthsCottle County: 325.8K BOE, last 12 monthsCrockett County: 15.7M BOE, last 12 monthsCulberson County: 146.3M BOE, last 12 monthsDallam County: 0 BOE, last 12 monthsDallas County: 3.7M BOE, last 12 monthsDenton County: 21.9M BOE, last 12 monthsDickens County: 211.3K BOE, last 12 monthsEastland County: 286.6K BOE, last 12 monthsEllis County: 213.2K BOE, last 12 monthsFalls County: 146 BOE, last 12 monthsFannin County: 0 BOE, last 12 monthsFisher County: 3.8M BOE, last 12 monthsFort Bend County: 918.1K BOE, last 12 monthsGrayson County: 1.5M BOE, last 12 monthsHale County: 1M BOE, last 12 monthsHamilton County: 6.1K BOE, last 12 monthsMotley County: 22.9K BOE, last 12 monthsNacogdoches County: 26.4M BOE, last 12 monthsNewton County: 862.6K BOE, last 12 monthsHardeman County: 401.5K BOE, last 12 monthsHardin County: 1M BOE, last 12 monthsHarris County: 1.7M BOE, last 12 monthsHarrison County: 83M BOE, last 12 monthsHemphill County: 8.7M BOE, last 12 monthsHenderson County: 1.1M BOE, last 12 monthsHidalgo County: 3.9M BOE, last 12 monthsHopkins County: 234.5K BOE, last 12 monthsIrion County: 31.7M BOE, last 12 monthsJack County: 1.9M BOE, last 12 monthsJackson County: 1.5M BOE, last 12 monthsJeff Davis County: 0 BOE, last 12 monthsJim Wells County: 333.7K BOE, last 12 monthsJones County: 345.5K BOE, last 12 monthsKendall County: 0 BOE, last 12 monthsPecos County: 39.3M BOE, last 12 monthsPresidio County: 323 BOE, last 12 monthsRefugio County: 2.8M BOE, last 12 monthsRusk County: 14.6M BOE, last 12 monthsSan Jacinto County: 157.1K BOE, last 12 monthsSan Patricio County: 380.3K BOE, last 12 monthsTerrell County: 655.5K BOE, last 12 monthsUpton County: 191.3M BOE, last 12 monthsVal Verde County: 208.3K BOE, last 12 monthsWaller County: 196.9K BOE, last 12 monthsWebb County: 236.8M BOE, last 12 monthsWilbarger County: 550.8K BOE, last 12 monthsWinkler County: 41.9M BOE, last 12 monthsYoakum County: 33.5M BOE, last 12 monthsZapata County: 7.2M BOE, last 12 monthsAngelina County: 19.7M BOE, last 12 monthsAransas County: 239.5K BOE, last 12 monthsBowie County: 42K BOE, last 12 monthsBrewster County: 0 BOE, last 12 monthsBurleson County: 8.1M BOE, last 12 monthsCalhoun County: 171.3K BOE, last 12 monthsChambers County: 1.3M BOE, last 12 monthsComanche County: 64.7K BOE, last 12 monthsCooke County: 2.2M BOE, last 12 monthsKleberg County: 1M BOE, last 12 monthsMcMullen County: 59M BOE, last 12 monthsMarion County: 328.5K BOE, last 12 monthsMatagorda County: 1.1M BOE, last 12 monthsMontague County: 5.8M BOE, last 12 monthsDeaf Smith County: 0 BOE, last 12 monthsKenedy County: 2.7M BOE, last 12 monthsEctor County: 27M BOE, last 12 monthsEl Paso County: 0 BOE, last 12 monthsFoard County: 51.9K BOE, last 12 monthsFreestone County: 10.8M BOE, last 12 monthsGaines County: 21M BOE, last 12 monthsDonley County: 1.4K BOE, last 12 monthsGalveston County: 696K BOE, last 12 monthsHood County: 3.3M BOE, last 12 monthsHouston County: 577K BOE, last 12 monthsHudspeth County: 0 BOE, last 12 monthsJefferson County: 543.7K BOE, last 12 monthsKaufman County: 7.6K BOE, last 12 monthsPanola County: 114.9M BOE, last 12 monthsHaskell County: 393.2K BOE, last 12 monthsPotter County: 1.4M BOE, last 12 months

Goliad County highlighted; dots are its new permits with coordinates.

Goliad County oil + condensate (BBL per month, last 36 months)

025K50K75K100KAug 23Feb 24Aug 24Feb 25Aug 25Feb 26

Goliad County gas (MCF per month, last 36 months)

0200K400K600KAug 23Feb 24Aug 24Feb 25Aug 25Feb 26

Jun 2026 and Jul 2026 are provisional (lighter bars) and usually rise as late reports arrive.

Goliad County production in brief

Goliad County produced 268,915 barrels of oil and condensate and 4,576,171 MCF of gas in the 12 months from Aug 2025 to Jul 2026, about 0.0% of Texas oil and 0.0% of Texas gas on our county figures. Compared with the previous 12 months, oil was up 91% and gas was up 27%. The highest oil month in the last three years was Apr 2026 at 17,605 barrels. The largest operators by oil-equivalent volume were OLIPDP II, LLC, STROUD PETROLEUM, INC. and VENTEX OPERATING CORP.. The top lease by oil was ROB & VAN RAMSEY UNIT, operated by STROUD PETROLEUM, INC., with 112,211 barrels. RRC issued no new drilling permits in Goliad County between October 1 and Oct 14, 2026.

Top leases, last 12 months

LeaseOperatorFieldOil (BBL)Gas (MCF)
ROB & VAN RAMSEY UNITSTROUD PETROLEUM, INC.MUY BUENO (10904)112,211843,678
DUKE RANCH -18-T-C OIL COMPANY, LLCTEJAS (FRIO 5400)32,6004,821
WELDER HEIRS CJCHARRO OPERATING, L.L.C.GAFFNEY, SW. (5400)12,0018,149
WOOD "E"CHARRO OPERATING, L.L.C.SARCO CREEK (4800)10,34010,289
WOODCHARRO OPERATING, L.L.C.SARCO CREEK (5100)7,136552
HEINRICH, LOUIS M.NOG PRODUCTION & OPERATING LLCGOWITT (WILCOX 7700)6,8220
STEVE RAU ET ALOLIPDP II, LLCBRANDT, NORTH (LULING)4,7689,571
CREWS GAS UNITALDINE OIL AND GAS, LPAUSTIN, W. (10600)4,21214,158
SOUTH SLICKB D PRODUCTION CO., INC.SLICK (WILCOX 7535)4,1691,805
WM. ALTMANESTATE OF JAMES L. NELSONBOYCE (LULING 7600)3,7650
ENGELOLIPDP II, LLCFIFTEEN MILE CREEK (WILCOX)3,580877,295
R. CANTUPALOMA OPERATING, LLCCIRCLE -A- (5350 FRIO)3,4530
LAMBERT-WOODWAGNER OIL COMPANYSARCO CREEK, WEST (4700)3,4480
DUKE RANCH -16-T-C OIL COMPANY, LLCTEJAS (FRIO 5200)3,40718,419
TERRELL "A"RINCON PETROLEUM CORPORATIONTERRELL POINT (3100)3,1750

Top operators, last 12 months

OperatorLeasesOil (BBL)Gas (MCF)
OLIPDP II, LLC139,7151,066,966
STROUD PETROLEUM, INC.187,114357,491
VENTEX OPERATING CORP.825,669588,843
T-C OIL COMPANY, LLC2437,473437,765
TRANSPACIFIC ENERGY, LLC272,768458,987
NOG PRODUCTION & OPERATING LLC5618,530360,684
PALEO OIL COMPANY LLC233,368256,164
CHARRO OPERATING, L.L.C.1131,04073,144
UNITED TEXAS OIL LLC22623244,250
REMORA OPERATING, LLC612,740193,079

New drilling permits this month

No new permits in this county in the current RRC daily file.

Nearby permits in neighboring counties

Miles from county centerCountyOperatorLease
26De WittRUSK ENERGY OPERATING LLCKAHLICH GAS UNIT
30De WittBURLINGTON RESOURCES O & G CO LPFRANZ UNIT A
30De WittBURLINGTON RESOURCES O & G CO LPFRANZ UNIT A
30De WittBURLINGTON RESOURCES O & G CO LPFRANZ UNIT A
30De WittBURLINGTON RESOURCES O & G CO LPFRANZ UNIT A

Monthly figures

MonthOil (BBL)Gas (MCF)Leases reporting
Jul 2026 (provisional)90,168321,652571
Jun 2026 (provisional)17,667348,136572
May 202617,602373,019572
Apr 202617,605374,163570
Mar 202617,187373,793571
Feb 202615,897347,317574
Jan 202616,007381,777573
Dec 202514,983409,980574
Nov 202514,872395,404574
Oct 202515,084405,628575
Sep 202515,725407,932574
Aug 202516,118437,370574

Questions about Goliad County minerals

How do I look up my lease in Goliad County?

Find the RRC lease number on your check stub, then search it on our lease search or in the RRC Production Data Query using district and lease number. Without a number, open the RRC GIS viewer, go to Goliad County and click the well. Step by step: how to look up your lease on RRC.

Who are the top operators in Goliad County?

By oil-equivalent volume over the 12 months to Jul 2026: OLIPDP II, LLC (9,715 BBL oil, 1,066,966 MCF gas), STROUD PETROLEUM, INC. (87,114 BBL oil, 357,491 MCF gas) and VENTEX OPERATING CORP. (25,669 BBL oil, 588,843 MCF gas). The full list is in the table above.

How are royalties calculated on Goliad County production?

A gross royalty is roughly (oil volume × oil price + gas volume × gas price) × your decimal interest. Your decimal is on your check stub or division order. County production in May 2026 was 17,602 BBL of oil; try your own lease in the royalty estimator. Severance tax and any deductions your lease allows reduce the check.

How do I sell mineral rights in Goliad County?

Start with the production history of your lease on its page here, then compare several offers on the same basis (price per net mineral acre or a multiple of monthly royalty). Recent permits in the county (0 so far this month) can matter to buyers. See how to sell mineral rights. We are not a buyer or broker.

Own minerals in Goliad County? Find your lease, estimate a royalty check or get the monthly county update.

Source: Texas Railroad Commission (data sets, Production Data Query). Data date: RRC Production Data Query dump, extract dated Sep 18, 2026; production through Jul 2026. Jun 2026 and Jul 2026 are provisional: operators file late and amend, so these months usually rise in later releases. Oil = crude oil + condensate (BBL); gas = gas-well gas + casinghead gas (MCF), as reported to RRC. RRC notes county-level figures are allocated estimates based on allowables and potentials. Methodology.