Extrxct
Data as of Jul 2026 production (Jun 2026–Jul 2026 provisional) · permits through Oct 14, 2026 · Source: Texas Railroad Commission · Methodology
Home / Operators / FORMENTERA OPERATIONS LLC

FORMENTERA OPERATIONS LLC

RRC operator 276959. In the 12 months to Jul 2026, FORMENTERA OPERATIONS LLC reported 3M barrels of oil and 42.2M MCF of gas on 1,865 Texas leases: #78 on Extrxct by oil-equivalent volume.

3MBBL oil, last 12 months▲ 7% vs prior 12
42.2MMCF gas, last 12 months▲ 171% vs prior 12
1,865leases reporting
0new permits this month

Oil + condensate (BBL per month, last 36 months)

0100K200K300KAug 23Feb 24Aug 24Feb 25Aug 25Feb 26

Gas (MCF per month, last 36 months)

02M4M6MAug 23Feb 24Aug 24Feb 25Aug 25Feb 26

Jun 2026 and Jul 2026 are provisional (lighter bars) and usually rise as late reports arrive.

FORMENTERA OPERATIONS LLC in brief

FORMENTERA OPERATIONS LLC reported 3,015,097 barrels of oil and condensate and 42,241,534 MCF of gas on 1,865 Texas leases in the 12 months to Jul 2026. That is oil up 7% and gas up 171% versus the prior 12 months. Its largest counties by oil were Frio, Winkler and Ector, with Frio County at 1,002,129 barrels. Its top lease was ROPER-STX in the INDIO TANKS (PEARSALL) field. It had no new drilling permits in the RRC daily file between October 1 and Oct 14, 2026. Royalty owners paid by FORMENTERA OPERATIONS LLC can match the lease number on a check stub to the lease pages below.

Counties

CountyOil (BBL)Gas (MCF)
Frio1,002,1293,080,331
Winkler834,2501,787,987
Ector519,8401,146,073
Crane394,3853,210,220
Wheeler157,6446,580,771
Zavala61,48469,013
Dimmit12,96023,238
Parker9,9893,933,675
Crockett8,9140
Cochran5,1670
Andrews4,9480
Hockley1,4230
Hood1,032290,293
Johnson61016,875,016
Tarrant3224,747,029
Hill0497,888

Top leases, last 12 months

LeaseCountyFieldOil (BBL)Gas (MCF)
ROPER-STXFrioINDIO TANKS (PEARSALL)197,583654,806
ROPER-STX-UNITFrioINDIO TANKS (PEARSALL)171,210571,848
HAUSSERFrioBRISCOE RANCH (EAGLEFORD)235,070172,607
TXL SOUTH UNITEctorTXL (TUBB)211,513294,391
HOOEY-STX-UNITFrioINDIO TANKS (PEARSALL)153,622462,981
SENDERO-STX-UNITFrioINDIO TANKS (PEARSALL)123,913529,134
TUBB, J. B. -C-CraneSAND HILLS (WICHITA ALBANY, S.)52,705687,180
ALLYWinklerKEYSTONE (WOLFCAMP)103,277233,584
TXL NORTH UNITEctorTXL (TUBB)94,825261,177
WHITING 21WinklerKEYSTONE (WOLFCAMP)108,465159,124
HURRIKAIN CAT I-STXFrioINDIO TANKS (PEARSALL)39,142358,145
DARLENE 1-STXFrioINDIO TANKS (PEARSALL)37,304291,320
J. B. TUBB A/C 1 TR ACraneSAND HILLS (WICHITA ALBANY, S.)25,952325,345
WHITING 28WinklerKEYSTONE (WOLFCAMP)54,379137,561
GOLDSMITH-CUMMINS /DEEP/ UNITEctorGOLDSMITH (CLEAR FORK)55,880105,293
RUST 24WinklerKEYSTONE (WOLFCAMP)40,571155,218
SEGUNDOWinklerKEYSTONE (WOLFCAMP)59,43928,266
TUBB, J. B. -C-CraneSAND HILLS (MCKNIGHT)44,73084,305
BARROW, AUGUSTAEctorSPRABERRY (TREND AREA)34,100144,445
TUBB, J. B. A/C #1CraneSAND HILLS (MCKNIGHT)18,079237,545
WHITING 22WinklerKEYSTONE (WOLFCAMP)47,19348,719
ALLY 26WinklerKEYSTONE (WOLFCAMP)37,25598,684
BASHARA-PROTHROWinklerKEYSTONE (CONSOLIDATED)24,350129,001
VALYN CLARAFrioBRISCOE RANCH (EAGLEFORD)36,20332,319
COACHWHIP 25WinklerKEYSTONE (WOLFCAMP)27,72070,606

New permits this month

None in the current RRC daily file.

Source: Texas Railroad Commission (data sets, Production Data Query). Data date: RRC Production Data Query dump, extract dated Sep 18, 2026; production through Jul 2026. Jun 2026 and Jul 2026 are provisional: operators file late and amend, so these months usually rise in later releases. Oil = crude oil + condensate (BBL); gas = gas-well gas + casinghead gas (MCF), as reported to RRC. Operator names are as registered with RRC; a lease is credited to its operator of record each month. Methodology.