Extrxct
Data as of Jul 2026 production (Jun 2026–Jul 2026 provisional) · permits through Oct 14, 2026 · Source: Texas Railroad Commission · Methodology
Home / Operators / HILCORP ENERGY COMPANY

HILCORP ENERGY COMPANY

RRC operator 386310. In the 12 months to Jul 2026, HILCORP ENERGY COMPANY reported 11.9M barrels of oil and 140.6M MCF of gas on 11,304 Texas leases: #29 on Extrxct by oil-equivalent volume.

11.9MBBL oil, last 12 months▲ 79% vs prior 12
140.6MMCF gas, last 12 months▲ 3% vs prior 12
11,304leases reporting
3new permits this month

Oil + condensate (BBL per month, last 36 months)

01M2MAug 23Feb 24Aug 24Feb 25Aug 25Feb 26

Gas (MCF per month, last 36 months)

010M20MAug 23Feb 24Aug 24Feb 25Aug 25Feb 26

Jun 2026 and Jul 2026 are provisional (lighter bars) and usually rise as late reports arrive.

HILCORP ENERGY COMPANY in brief

HILCORP ENERGY COMPANY reported 11,939,182 barrels of oil and condensate and 140,555,435 MCF of gas on 11,304 Texas leases in the 12 months to Jul 2026. That is oil up 79% and gas up 3% versus the prior 12 months. Its largest counties by oil were Andrews, Yoakum and Gaines, with Andrews County at 3,522,065 barrels. Its top lease was MEANS /SAN ANDRES/ UNIT in the MEANS field. It received 3 new drilling permits between October 1 and Oct 14, 2026. Royalty owners paid by HILCORP ENERGY COMPANY can match the lease number on a check stub to the lease pages below.

Counties

CountyOil (BBL)Gas (MCF)
Andrews3,522,0652,371,457
Yoakum1,508,9452,733,463
Gaines1,260,029549,109
Refugio1,204,527331,670
Hockley1,064,924889,344
Jackson926,02371,483
Cochran529,412271,476
Ector450,4661,249,094
Winkler322,8091,928,079
Crane203,91319,493
Galveston165,072142,579
Webb91,14519,829,999
Matagorda88,0253,192,132
Duval85,155113,436
Jefferson80,505580,075
Terry71,41748,424
Hidalgo54,0062,957,247
Fort Bend40,6602,538,573
Brazoria39,1392,163,939
Orange30,532285,556

Top leases, last 12 months

LeaseCountyFieldOil (BBL)Gas (MCF)
MEANS /SAN ANDRES/ UNITAndrewsMEANS1,643,9510
FULLERTON CLEARFORK UNITAndrewsFULLERTON1,036,3001,019,025
WEST RANCH (41-A/98-A CONS) UNITJacksonWEST RANCH (41-A & 98-A CONS.)751,3880
TOM OCONNOR (5800 SD) FLD. UNITRefugioTOM OCONNOR (5800)627,179100,161
ROBERTS UNITYoakumWASSON423,9081,193,444
CORNELL UNITYoakumWASSON485,065656,764
ROBERTSON /CLEARFORK/ UNITGainesROBERTSON, N. (CLEAR FORK 7100)447,544243,888
GREENMatagordaLIGHTNING (TEX-MISS CONS)56,1281,971,417
MALLET UNITCochran, HockleySLAUGHTER318,265201,457
MAHONEY, H. O.YoakumWASSON238,743646,395
GOLDSMITH, C. A., ETALEctorGOLDSMITH (CLEAR FORK)243,916504,617
ADAIR SAN ANDRES UNITGaines, TerryADAIR267,264176,137
NORTH CENTRAL LEVELLAND UNITCochran, HockleyLEVELLAND248,55651,043
GOLDSMITH SAN ANDRES UNITEctorGOLDSMITH138,947475,824
RUSSELL CLEARFORK UNITGainesRUSSELL (CLEARFORK CONSOLIDATED199,72781,896
GREENMatagordaLIGHTNING (TEX-MISS CONS)28,4161,104,094
ANDREWS UNITAndrewsANDREWS (WOLFCAMP-PENN.)179,001157,002
WILLIAMS, MAUDE, ETAL -A-RefugioLAKE PASTURE (H-440 SAND)164,814136,859
WEST LEVELLAND UNITCochran, HockleyLEVELLAND178,77144,739
BRAHANEY UNITYoakumBRAHANEY154,440117,730
EAST MALLET UNITHockleySLAUGHTER115,324266,484
CORDONA LAKE CONSOLIDATED UNITCraneCORDONA LAKE158,8940
THREE BAR SHALLOW UNITAndrewsTHREE BAR (WICHITA)98,300335,215
CAMPBELL, SETHWinklerKEYSTONE (CONSOLIDATED)91,481297,129
BAKKE UNITAndrewsBAKKE (WOLFCAMP)110,417156,002

New permits this month

IssuedCountyOperatorLeaseWellTotal depth (ft)Type
2026-10-08LeonHILCORP ENERGY COMPANYSAMET GAS UNIT316,03114
2026-10-05FreestoneHILCORP ENERGY COMPANYWETTERMARK GAS UNIT811,09114
2026-10-01LimestoneHILCORP ENERGY COMPANYPLATT GAS UNIT NO. 1411,95014

Source: Texas Railroad Commission (data sets, Production Data Query). Data date: RRC Production Data Query dump, extract dated Sep 18, 2026; production through Jul 2026. Jun 2026 and Jul 2026 are provisional: operators file late and amend, so these months usually rise in later releases. Oil = crude oil + condensate (BBL); gas = gas-well gas + casinghead gas (MCF), as reported to RRC. Operator names are as registered with RRC; a lease is credited to its operator of record each month. Methodology.