Extrxct
Data as of Jul 2026 production (Jun 2026–Jul 2026 provisional) · permits through Oct 14, 2026 · Source: Texas Railroad Commission · Methodology
Home / Operators / OCCIDENTAL PERMIAN LTD.

OCCIDENTAL PERMIAN LTD.

RRC operator 617544. In the 12 months to Jul 2026, OCCIDENTAL PERMIAN LTD. reported 29.5M barrels of oil and 71.6M MCF of gas on 540 Texas leases: #26 on Extrxct by oil-equivalent volume.

29.5MBBL oil, last 12 months▼ 13% vs prior 12
71.6MMCF gas, last 12 months▼ 7% vs prior 12
540leases reporting
2new permits this month

Oil + condensate (BBL per month, last 36 months)

01M2M3M4MAug 23Feb 24Aug 24Feb 25Aug 25Feb 26

Gas (MCF per month, last 36 months)

02M4M6M8MAug 23Feb 24Aug 24Feb 25Aug 25Feb 26

Jun 2026 and Jul 2026 are provisional (lighter bars) and usually rise as late reports arrive.

OCCIDENTAL PERMIAN LTD. in brief

OCCIDENTAL PERMIAN LTD. reported 29,472,272 barrels of oil and condensate and 71,643,980 MCF of gas on 540 Texas leases in the 12 months to Jul 2026. That is oil down 13% and gas down 7% versus the prior 12 months. Its largest counties by oil were Yoakum, Martin and Gaines, with Yoakum County at 8,635,811 barrels. Its top lease was DENVER UNIT in the WASSON field. It received 2 new drilling permits between October 1 and Oct 14, 2026. Royalty owners paid by OCCIDENTAL PERMIAN LTD. can match the lease number on a check stub to the lease pages below.

Counties

CountyOil (BBL)Gas (MCF)
Yoakum8,635,81111,094,630
Martin6,566,42027,996,466
Gaines3,432,0144,165,673
Hockley2,836,5543,390,571
Ector1,890,8201,563,623
Andrews1,842,1447,044,107
Crockett1,073,1632,674,718
Midland852,0802,802,893
Hale754,2131,492,938
Scurry387,7902,619,950
Howard196,3391,566,721
Crane172,7512,393,916
Cochran170,94697,023
Kent165,689998,338
Upton164,219751,341
Lamb119,404253,227
Terry81,32018,975
Ward75,730495,504
Winkler28,86287,002
Lubbock23,21331,255

Top leases, last 12 months

LeaseCountyFieldOil (BBL)Gas (MCF)
DENVER UNITGaines, YoakumWASSON6,734,6629,573,787
SOUTH CURTIS RANCHMidland, MartinSPRABERRY (TREND AREA)2,812,8758,847,762
MIDLAND FARMS DEEP UNITAndrewsMIDLAND FARMS DEEP1,383,0255,989,288
WASSON ODC UNITYoakumWASSON1,876,5803,024,184
SOUTH CURTIS RANCHMartin, MidlandEMMA (BARNETT SHALE)1,055,8434,745,682
EAST CROSS BAR RANCHMartinEMMA (BARNETT SHALE)975,4304,351,419
BENNETT RANCH UNITYoakumWASSON1,299,7341,217,400
JOHNSON RANCHMartinEMMA (BARNETT SHALE)834,4123,656,363
ANTON-IRISH CLEARFORK UNITHale, Lubbock, LambANTON-IRISH851,5131,676,081
COGDELL CANYON REEF UNITKent, ScurryCOGDELL (AREA)516,9823,607,779
SOUTH CROSS UNITCrockettCROSSETT, S. (DETRITAL)1,073,1630
LEVELLAND UNITHockleyLEVELLAND783,464599,859
NORTH COWDEN UNITAndrews, EctorCOWDEN, NORTH714,386298,871
NORTH CROSS /DEV./ UNITCrane, UptonCROSSETT (DEVONIAN)226,9253,145,257
GOLDSMITH-LANDRETH /DEEP/ UNITEctorGOLDSMITH (CLEAR FORK)616,242773,387
SLAUGHTER CONSOLIDATEDHockleyTSTAR (ABO)254,0001,382,912
YOAKUM WASSON CLEARFORK UNITYoakumWASSON 72397,826191,110
CEDAR LAKE UNITDawson, GainesCEDAR LAKE373,062322,001
SOUTHEAST LEVELLAND UNITHockleyLEVELLAND372,094298,109
CENTRAL MALLET UNITHockleySLAUGHTER345,815341,624
WEST RKM UNITHockleySLAUGHTER300,294172,964
SLAUGHTER ESTATE UNITHockleySLAUGHTER268,917330,332
PUMA 1693OPMartinEMMA (BARNETT SHALE)183,464526,983
GAINES WASSON CLEARFORK UNITYoakum, GainesWASSON 72228,435127,458
ROOKAndrewsMIDLAND FARMS DEEP153,510569,793

New permits this month

IssuedCountyOperatorLeaseWellTotal depth (ft)Type
2026-10-07GainesOCCIDENTAL PERMIAN LTD.DENVER UNIT85175,50014
2026-10-06YoakumOCCIDENTAL PERMIAN LTD.BENNETT RANCH UNIT43525,65014

Source: Texas Railroad Commission (data sets, Production Data Query). Data date: RRC Production Data Query dump, extract dated Sep 18, 2026; production through Jul 2026. Jun 2026 and Jul 2026 are provisional: operators file late and amend, so these months usually rise in later releases. Oil = crude oil + condensate (BBL); gas = gas-well gas + casinghead gas (MCF), as reported to RRC. Operator names are as registered with RRC; a lease is credited to its operator of record each month. Methodology.