Extrxct
Data as of Jul 2026 production (Jun 2026–Jul 2026 provisional) · permits through Oct 14, 2026 · Source: Texas Railroad Commission · Methodology
Home / Operators / OXY USA WTP LP

OXY USA WTP LP

RRC operator 630555. In the 12 months to Jul 2026, OXY USA WTP LP reported 6.3M barrels of oil and 22.9M MCF of gas on 292 Texas leases: #77 on Extrxct by oil-equivalent volume.

6.3MBBL oil, last 12 months▼ 24% vs prior 12
22.9MMCF gas, last 12 months▼ 22% vs prior 12
292leases reporting
2new permits this month

Oil + condensate (BBL per month, last 36 months)

01M2MAug 23Feb 24Aug 24Feb 25Aug 25Feb 26

Gas (MCF per month, last 36 months)

02M4M6MAug 23Feb 24Aug 24Feb 25Aug 25Feb 26

Jun 2026 and Jul 2026 are provisional (lighter bars) and usually rise as late reports arrive.

OXY USA WTP LP in brief

OXY USA WTP LP reported 6,346,464 barrels of oil and condensate and 22,922,453 MCF of gas on 292 Texas leases in the 12 months to Jul 2026. That is oil down 24% and gas down 22% versus the prior 12 months. Its largest counties by oil were Yoakum, Gaines and Kent, with Yoakum County at 1,564,350 barrels. Its top lease was SALT CREEK FIELD UNIT in the SALT CREEK field. It received 2 new drilling permits between October 1 and Oct 14, 2026. Royalty owners paid by OXY USA WTP LP can match the lease number on a check stub to the lease pages below.

Counties

CountyOil (BBL)Gas (MCF)
Yoakum1,564,3502,356,709
Gaines1,448,6583,991,387
Kent1,369,2963,749,404
Reagan514,24010,009,610
Ector407,1041,054,186
Andrews284,974148,755
Scurry195,6610
Loving157,947535,719
Dawson157,599110,873
Cochran107,15589,348
Winkler66,179764,383
Hockley59,99830,234
Lamb9,0649,829
Upton4,2390
Val Verde015,847
Crockett056,169
Midland00

Top leases, last 12 months

LeaseCountyFieldOil (BBL)Gas (MCF)
SALT CREEK FIELD UNITKentSALT CREEK1,369,2963,749,404
WILLARD UNITYoakumWASSON1,563,2642,356,491
WEST SEMINOLE SA UNITGainesSEMINOLE, WEST1,348,2483,196,077
MERCHANTReaganSPRABERRY (TREND AREA) R 40 EXC102,9652,340,547
PAINTBRUSH 27-6-21Winkler, LovingPHANTOM (WOLFCAMP)62,700840,855
SHARON RIDGE CANYON UNITScurryDIAMOND -M- (CANYON LIME AREA)190,7990
MAY, TOMGainesG-M-K, SOUTH (SAN ANDRES)34,238787,774
NORTH DOLLARHIDE UNITAndrewsDOLLARHIDE (DEVONIAN)115,03342,817
BOYDCochranSLAUGHTER107,15589,348
WEST WELCH UNITDawson, GainesWELCH108,33558,338
NORTH DOLLARHIDE UNITAndrewsDOLLARHIDE (CLEAR FORK)101,79671,215
RHODES COWDEN UNITEctorCOWDEN, NORTH63,60951,794
MAGELLAN 1051APReaganSPRABERRY (TREND AREA)22,905242,970
MAGELLAN 367BPReaganSPRABERRY (TREND AREA)31,629179,253
SOUTH WELCH UNITDawsonWELCH50,37753,125
JOHNSON GBSA UNITEctorJOHNSON46,55648,183
MAGELLAN 1061BPReaganSPRABERRY (TREND AREA)13,878243,921
MAGELLAN 353APReaganSPRABERRY (TREND AREA)25,888158,236
MALLETHockleySLAUGHTER47,54626,771
AMERIGO 903AReaganSPRABERRY (TREND AREA) R 40 EXC7,386263,478
MAGELLAN 1062BPReaganSPRABERRY (TREND AREA)5,916260,027
MAGELLAN 356APReaganSPRABERRY (TREND AREA)25,697132,383
MAGELLAN 364BPReaganSPRABERRY (TREND AREA)8,662233,765
HARPER DEVONIAN UNITEctorHARPER (DEVONIAN)23,326131,625
VESPUCCI 905AReaganSPRABERRY (TREND AREA) R 40 EXC17,103168,223

New permits this month

IssuedCountyOperatorLeaseWellTotal depth (ft)Type
2026-10-08GainesOXY USA WTP LPWEST SEMINOLE SA UNIT4016,00014
2026-10-08GainesOXY USA WTP LPWEST SEMINOLE SA UNIT7016,00014

Source: Texas Railroad Commission (data sets, Production Data Query). Data date: RRC Production Data Query dump, extract dated Sep 18, 2026; production through Jul 2026. Jun 2026 and Jul 2026 are provisional: operators file late and amend, so these months usually rise in later releases. Oil = crude oil + condensate (BBL); gas = gas-well gas + casinghead gas (MCF), as reported to RRC. Operator names are as registered with RRC; a lease is credited to its operator of record each month. Methodology.